On 26 October 2026, 340 of 2,544 open AI training roles (11.7%) accepted any country. The rest named where you may work from, and most of those named a single country. The role matters more than the platform: one platform can have a role open to everyone and the next one open only to the United States.

How each platform writes it

PlatformOpen rolesWorldwideCountry listNone namedCountries named
10x Team1040104013
Alignerr picked by hand30030
Anyone AI2010200131
Appen542232025
G2i77000
Handshake AI20201
HumanSignal25122242
Innodata2602602
Mercor29508720871
Meridial757195555780
micro126937232059
Mindrift19019062
Remotasks30212
RWS TrainAI1368128051
Scale AI1201203
SME Careers26202620102
Terac5705708
TSMG1111497037
Turing picked by hand90457
Volga50050041
Weekday1660166026
Welocalize314382751107
xAI1818000

Platforms are in alphabetical order, not ranked. "None named" means the posting gives no country; we count those as unknown, never as open. A few patterns:

  • Appen, Meridial, Welocalize, RWS TrainAI and Terac mostly write one country per role. A role for Mexican Spanish names Mexico.
  • micro1 puts one list of 58 countries on 166 of its roles. Croatia is not on that list, so Croatia sees only the 37 worldwide roles there.

Roles open in each country

PlatformUnited StatesUnited KingdomCanadaIndiaPhilippinesIndonesiaNigeriaKenyaEgyptBrazilMexicoPortugalGermanyCroatia
10x Team0300000000005110
Alignerr picked by hand00000000000000
Anyone AI0190302003363914180
Appen2522222322222222232223222323
G2i77777777777777
Handshake AI20000000000000
HumanSignal22222222222122
Innodata260100000000000
Mercor658330110144341
Meridial321212215244213206195195205203209203197196
micro126320920520420320320320320420320320320437
Mindrift194444400444440
Remotasks00001010000000
RWS TrainAI209111891089823910118
Scale AI67200000000000
SME Careers1401919127616600258412736
Terac432130000040020
TSMG1816142616171414141614161714
Turing picked by hand40200000001010
Volga1822131200010320
Weekday13927244604505221280
Welocalize6151587950464240434848405343
xAI1818181818181818181818181818
All platforms1,197664610820607610518510539651587573655355

A role counts in a column when its posting names that country or says worldwide. The United States has 1,197 roles, India 820 and Croatia 355. Croatia sits lower because micro1's usual country list leaves it out.

2,605 open roles at 22 platforms today

Best-paid expert roles

For doctors, lawyers, PhDs and scientists: the highest hourly pay listed on the 23 platforms we read. Chosen by pay only, at most two per platform.

Referral link: we may earn a fee if you join through it. How this works

Platforms we do not read

Outlier and DataAnnotation are not in our daily read, so we have no country counts for them. Their pages say what we know: Outlier and DataAnnotation.

Alignerr and Turing are in the tables, but their roles are picked by hand from their own portals, a few of each, so their rows count the roles we chose, not all the roles they have. Their pages say more: Alignerr and Turing.

What to watch out for

  • Check the country again at sign-up. A platform can ask where you live when you apply, even when the posting allows your country.
  • A language role names the country of the dialect. A Brazilian Portuguese role names Brazil because it wants a Brazilian speaker, and an address is only part of that.
  • A role can be open to your country while the way the platform pays does not reach it. Read its payment terms before you spend time on a test.

Find roles for your country

United States, United Kingdom, India, Philippines, Brazil, Portugal, Indonesia, Croatia, and all countries.

How we count

We read each platform's public job board once a day and keep the country list each posting gives. A role with no country named counts as unknown. Sign-up rules are not checked: a platform can refuse a country its posting allows. More data: AI Training Jobs Report, October 2026.

Prepare the interview: practice questions for each kind of role.

Sources

New AI training roles by email, once a week. No password.